© 2018 by Arlington Capital Ltd. | Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | linkedin.com/company/arlington-capital-ltd

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Notice

 

Our privacy notice explains how and why we use your personal data.

 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we, Arlington Capital Ltd, registered with the ICO as NO ZA388871 collect information about individuals (which we will call ‘personal data’ in this privacy notice).

 

To help you understand how we use personal data, in this privacy notice we explain some of the activities that we undertake and how we may use the personal data that we collect to carry out these activities. We also provide information about your rights and how to contact us if you have any questions.

 

You can learn more about our use of personal data in different aspects of our work, and you can request information about making a complaint by emailing iroberts@arlingtoncapital.ltd

 

Data retention

 

Our retention policy sets out how long we hold all information, including any personal data used for each of the areas mentioned in this privacy notice.

 

Under the DPA 2018 and the GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the personal data we hold about you. For example, you can exercise your right to:

  • request access to, and deletion or correction of, information about you

  • object to the way in which we use information about you

  • request that your personal data be transferred to another organisation

  • complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy about the way we use information about you

 

Individual rights request

 

If you wish to find out what personal data, if any, we hold about you or if you wish to exercise any of your other privacy rights, you can contact our Information Disclosure Officer. To enable us to process your request as quickly as possible, we will need you to provide us with some information about yourself. Please inform us by email to iroberts@arlingtoncapital.ltd:

 

1. I would like to know what personal data Arlington Capital processes about me

2. I would like Arlington Capital to update/rectify records held about me

3. I would like Arlington Capital to delete or stop using my personal data

4. Any other issue you would like us to address in relation to your data

In order for us to identify you, please supply:

 

Full Name

Date of Birth

Address

Post Code

Telephone 

Email

 

We won't be able to deal with your request until you provide a valid form of ID. This must be a copy of your passport, driving licence, birth certificate or similar document that confirms your identity.

Please let us know how you will send us your proof of ID. 

 

By Email?

By post?

 

Tell us more about your request. For example, describe the nature of the information you are seeking, relevant time periods, specific documents or a business area or name of an individual who may have created or have access to the information.

 

If we hold information about you

 

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it

  • tell you why we are holding it

  • tell you who it could be or has been disclosed to

  • tell you how long we intend to keep the information

  • tell you where we obtained the information (if not from you directly)

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

 

If you notice any mistakes in the information that we hold about you, you can ask us to correct those mistakes. You can also ask us to stop holding or using information about you, which we will do unless we have genuine and lawful reasons for continuing to hold or use it.

 

 

Find out more about your privacy rights

If you are interested in learning more about your privacy rights, you can find more information on the ICO website

(link is external)

 

How to contact us

This privacy notice covers all the main ways that we use the various types of personal data we may hold about you, to make sure that we are as transparent as possible and to avoid using your information in a way that would surprise you.

 

If you feel that we have missed anything that you would like to know, or you have any particular questions about our privacy policy, you can email us at iroberts@arlingtoncapital.ltd or write to us at 6 Arlington St, London SW1W 1RE. Alternatively, if you would like to speak to someone you can call our switchboard on 020 3943 2639.

 

Our Data Protection Officer

Please email us at iroberts@arlingtoncapital.ltd  if you would like to contact our DPO.

 

Glossary of terms used in this privacy notice

DPA 2018

The Data Protection Act 2018

GDPR

The General Data Protection Act (EU) 2016/679

ICO

The Information Commissioner’s Office

(link is external)

 

 

Personal data

When we refer to personal data we mean any information about a living identifiable individual who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25th June 2018.